You are viewing cooking

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ripe bananas?

What are your favorite things to do with super ripe bananas? I have three large ripe bananas and I was considering make a loaf of banana bread but I was hoping you all have some tried and true recipes to share with me... for banana bread or anything else yummy. I have considered using this recipe and halving it, but I'd rather use a recipe that's been suggested to me by you lovely people.

Thanks in advance :).

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
az_starshine
Dec. 5th, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
That's a good one, but I swear by this one, and if you use Emerald Nuts "pecan pie" candied pecans for the center, it takes it over the top in a most delicious way. :)
martinisnmakeup
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC)
Mmmm that sounds amazing. I love that it has cream cheese in it. Thanks!
fuzzyboo03
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)
It only uses one banana, but try throwing one into brownie batter. It makes them so moist and delicious.
martinisnmakeup
Dec. 5th, 2007 02:02 am (UTC)
Good idea! I could go for some chocolate right now... Thanks :)
everyfishy
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:11 am (UTC)
Okay, while it's neither tried and true, nor is it banana bread, I've been dying to make this recipe: http://www.davidlebovitz.com/archives/2007/11/the_easiest_cho.html#more
martinisnmakeup
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
That sounds AMAZING. Chocolate and bananas are so yummy together. I might have to try this because I have a major ice cream obsession.
rowangolightly
Dec. 5th, 2007 02:36 am (UTC)
OMG, that looks fantastic; think I'll have to make it for our upcoming Yule Party!
everyfishy
Dec. 5th, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
Let me know how it goes as I haven't had a chance to make it myself yet. As far as ice cream goes, it isn't even all that bad for you!
rowangolightly
Dec. 5th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
I certainly will. There seems to be a cake competition being arranged for our party, so I think ice cream to accompany all that might be a really good idea!
jadeleopard
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:13 am (UTC)
Link

I usually make that when I have extra bananas. I half the recipe and make them in a mini loaf pan.
martinisnmakeup
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC)
I looked at this recipe yesterday and considered using it. It sounds delicious. Thanks :)
mojitochica
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
I made that recipe last week, and it was delicious!
itealaich
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:13 am (UTC)
Banana pancakes.
martinisnmakeup
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:18 am (UTC)
This would be a good pick-me-up for my roommates this week. Exams are no fun, and banana pancakes could make everything better. Thanks for the suggestion :).
itealaich
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:24 am (UTC)
If you add in some banana rum, it'll be a very special sort of pick-me-up! :D
martinisnmakeup
Dec. 5th, 2007 02:05 am (UTC)
Haha, great idea! My roommate's birthday is on Friday, too, so this could be great :).
meijhen
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
I second this suggestion! The pancakes are much more popular in my house than the bread -- plus they freeze well (since 3 bananas will make a whole bunch of pancakes).
why_we_are
Dec. 5th, 2007 01:15 am (UTC)
i have a banana bread i swear by and have used both super ripe bananas and regular riped ones for. As a helpful hint, i have found that using the super ripe ones requires MORE bananas to the batter (i always add extra anyways). Using the super riped ones usually makes the bread LESS moist then averaged riped bananas. (And like i said, i always add extra anyways, and i have yet to find a "TOO MUCH" limit to add into a batch). So if you do make bread, watch out!
martinisnmakeup
Dec. 5th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
That's really good to know, especially since I've never made anything with bananas before (which is crazy with as much baking as I've done). Thanks :).
why_we_are
Dec. 5th, 2007 02:28 am (UTC)
no problem! i think a good ratio would be one super ripe banana to every normal riped banana. good luck!

Oh! and since youve never baked before with them...may i offer anotehr suggestion? When making my bread recipie i found the best way to add the bananas into the batter is to slice it down the middle length wise and then into slices (so the pieces going in are half-circles). I have no idea why, but the batter always seems t o be better/more consistent when added this way!
illsmileforyou
Dec. 5th, 2007 02:10 am (UTC)
I used ripe mushed bananas in chocolate cupcakes that I brought to work. Topped with a chocolate cream cheese frosting. Super moist and yummy. (I didn't have eggs, so I used bananas in place of eggs and it turned out okay.)
rowangolightly
Dec. 5th, 2007 02:31 am (UTC)
First, I have a cat who looks exactly like the one in your icon but she's female. I laughed myself silly when I saw this icon; may have to steal it!

Second, I have a tried and true banana bread recipe. But I have an even better recipe for you. I made this for a nice dinner with friends and everyone made yummy noises over it and demanded the recipe.

BANANA BREAD PUDDING
WITH BANANA RUM SAUCE
Chef Frank Brigtsen of Brigtsen's Restaurant in Uptown New Orleans is a fantastic cross between the classic bread pudding and Bananas Foster, the great flaming bananas and ice cream dessert.
· 6 cups bite-sized pieces of day-old French bread
· 3 cups milk
· 3 large eggs
· 2/3 cup plus 1 tablespoon sugar
· 2 large very ripe bananas
· 3/4 tablespoon vanilla extract
· 1 tablespoon ground cinnamon
· 1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg
· 1/2 cup seedless raisins
· 1/2 cup roasted pecans
· 3 tablespoons unsalted butter
· 3/4 cup heavy whipping cream
Preheat the oven to 300F. Put the French bread pieces into a 9x12x2 inch baking pan. In a blender or food processor, blend the eggs, milk, 2/3 cup of sugar, bananas, cinnamon, nutmeg and 1/2 teaspoon of the vanilla until smooth. Pour this mixture over the French bread pieces. Fold in the raisins and the pecans and let the mixture set for 20 minutes. Top with small pieces of the butter.
Cover the pudding with aluminum foil and place the pan into a larger pan. Add warm water to a depth of 1 inch in the larger pan. Bake for 1 hour. Remove the foil and bake uncovered for 15 minutes until set.
In a deep, medium bowl, whisk the cream just until it begins to thicken. Add remaining 1 tbsp sugar and 1/4 teaspoon vanilla. Continue whisking til soft peaks form. Cover and chill.
Banana Rum Sauce
· 2/3 cup unsalted butter, room temperature
· 1/2 cup packed light brown sugar
· 6 large ripe bananas, quartered
· 1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
· 1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg
· 3 tablespoons dark rum
· 2 tablespoons banana liqueur
· 1/2 teaspoon pure vanilla extract
Heat a large saute pan or skillet over low heat. Add the butter, sugar, bananas, cinnamon and nutmeg. Moving the skillet back and forth, cook until the butter and sugar become creamy and the bananas begin to soften, about one minute. Remove the skillet from heat and add the rum and the liqueur. Return the pan to the heat. Tilt the pan, avert your face and and light the liquid with a long match. Shake the skillet until the flames subside. Add the vanilla, remove from heat and keep warm.
To serve, place a large scoop of bread pudding in the middle of each serving plate or bowl. Place 2 slices of banana on each plate and top with about 3 tablespoons of sauce. Spoon the whipped cream over the bread pudding and serve immediately.
Serves 12



citizensnips420
Dec. 5th, 2007 04:58 am (UTC)
LOL at your icon.
katisu
Dec. 5th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
If i ever have banana left over we have choc chip banana muffins.
These are quite chocolaty :)

http://www.taste.com.au/recipes/15298/choc+chip+banana+muffins

bruiseblue
Dec. 5th, 2007 06:59 am (UTC)
The banana cake with milk chocolate glaze from Betterbaking.com is my husband's favourite... and with brown sugar 7 minute frosting, it's even more wonderful.

Also, banana bread with honey and whole wheat flour from 1000 Vegetarian Recipes is my standard - everybody loves it. With or without nuts (but usually without).

And banana waffles, from somewhere on the internets (cookingwell.com maybe) are also a hit at my house.
sandalfon
Dec. 5th, 2007 07:16 am (UTC)
Sorry to complain, but that is a very poor icon to post to a cooking community. I love icons like that, but it doesn't belong in a place like this.
martinisnmakeup
Dec. 5th, 2007 03:36 pm (UTC)
Sorry, but all of my icons are very old and I can't save any icons to this computer because it doesn't belong to me, so I haven't even thought about my icon in ages. I do think it's kind of rude to nitpick icons, though. I asked for recipes, not opinions on my icon.
unseenfiend
Dec. 5th, 2007 08:11 am (UTC)
omfg! lmao at your default. wtf??
elegyforlife
Dec. 5th, 2007 03:06 pm (UTC)


I dunno if anyone else posted this, but banana pancakes? Yanno, smoosh them and dump them into the pancake batter =)

I don't know how ripe you're talking, but you can also use them as a pancake topper. Chop them into quarter to half inch thing circles and put them into a pan with maple syrup and walnuts (or any nuts you like really). Cook them for about a minute on medium (anything longer than that and the banana will fall apart and the maple syrup'll burn) stirring often. Top your favorite pancakes with it and you've got a "healty" topper LOL

That's all I can think of right now =)
yodge
Dec. 6th, 2007 01:18 pm (UTC)
Banana patties!!

Mash the bananas, sprinkle in enough flour to get a batter-like consistency, add a little sugar to taste, beat it to death, and then deep fry blobs of it in hot oil till dark golden brown.

Sweet gooey banana goodness on the inside, and crisp and/or slightly chewy outside. YUM.
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Latest Month

November 2014
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow